Current Temperature

11.

March 2, 2021 March 2, 2021

Legion contest winners crowned from various schools

Posted on December 14, 2016 by Taber Times
LEGION OF WINNERS: Many of the big winners of the Legion Poster and Literacy Contest winners were honoured earlier this month for their top finishes in the annual event that pays homage to our veterans. TIMES PHOTO SUBMITTED BY AUDREY KRIZSAN

The Taber Legion held its annual Poster and Literacy Contest earlier this month and it had a fantastic turnout despite the cold and snowy road conditions.

There were approximately 90 people at the Legion celebrating the event which had a record number of entries at 410 among the various schools thanks to the student, teachers, administration and parental support at various schools.

The following are the top finishes for 2016:

Primary Poster (colour) Grade 1-3

First: Ara Douglas (L.T. Westlake)
Second: Giselle Ypma (Taber Christian)
Third: Haven Tams (Dr. Hamman)

Primary Poster (black and white)

First: Alera Kunz (L.T. Westlake)

Junior Poster (colour) Grade 4-6

First: Resse Merkl (D.A. Ferguson)
Second: Aidan Marty (D.A. Ferguson)
Third: Vickie Dueck (L.T. Westlake)

Junior Poster (black and white)

First: Kinlee Van Beers (Taber Central)
Second: Taiya Jensen (Taber Central)
Third: Taylor Brown (Taber Central)

Intermediate Poster (colour) Grade 7-9

First: Kelli Horton (D.A. Ferguson)
Second: Andrea Heezen ((D.A. Ferguson)
Third: Trinity Melhaff (D.A. Ferguson)

Intermediate Poster (black and white)

First: Tegan Nielsen (D.A. Ferguson)
Second: Jesse Andrus (D.A. Ferguson)
Third: Errika Maillet (D.A. Ferguson)

Senior Poster (colour) Grade 10-12

First: Mackina Mouland (W.R. Myers)
Second: tie – Kristy Friesen and Trudy Guenther (Chamberlain)
Third: Elizabeth Wiebe (Chamberlain)

Senior Poster (black and white)

First: tie – Amy Peters and Andrea Harvey (W.R. Myers)
Second: Jenna Klok (W.R. Myers)
Third: Matthew Klassen (Chamberlain)

Junior Literacy (poems) Grade 4-6

First: Amy Smith (D.A. Ferguson)
Second: Jasmine Koethler (Taber Christian School)
Third: Maaike Ypma (Taber Christian School)

Junior Literacy (essays)

First: Cody Klassen (Taber Central)
Second: Angel Abad (Taber Central)
Third: Olivia Collier (Taber Central)

Intermediate Literacy (poems) Grade 7-9

First: Alexander Ceban (Home School)
Second: Lexi Holzli (W.R. Myers)
Third: Patricia Ceban (Home School)

Intermediate Literacy (essays)

First: Alanna Makarchuk (D.A. Ferguson)
Second: Katey May (Barnwell)
Third: Dallin Bernhardt (D.A. Ferguson)

Literacy Senior (poems) Grade 10-12

First: Margaret Banman (Taber Mennonite School)

Literacy Seniors (essays)

First: Tayler Lee (W.R. Myers)

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe