Current Temperature

15.3°C

September 20, 2018 September 20, 2018

M.D. of Taber SASG individual results

Posted on July 11, 2013 by Taber Times

The following are the results for the Municipal District of Taber for the Southern Alberta Summer Games held in Taber July 3 through July 6.

10 km Run —12-15 Girls: Megyes Kelli (bronze). 16-19 Boys: Harding, Alexander (gold). 16-19 Girls: Richard, Shelby Rae (gold), Huvenaars, Renee (silver), Kerkhoff, Morgan (bronze). 20-29 Womens: Torsius, Sara (gold). 30-39 Mens: Hughes, Jeffrey (gold), Williams, Ken (silver). 30-39 Womens: Ferguson, Billie Jo (gold), Hughes, Maria (silver). 40-49 Mens: Friesen, Bert (silver), 40-49 Womens: Tams, Marilyn (gold).

5 km Run — 11 & Under Boys: Huvenaars, Joshua (4), Muller, Seth (5). 11 & Under Girls: Muller, Preslee (silver), Muller, Jewel (8). 12-15 Girls: Gedny, Torrance (bronze), Huvenaars, Anika (4). 16-19 Boys: Harding, Andrew (gold), Waeckerlin, Daniel (silver). 16-19 Girls: Morrow, Raelene (bronze). 30-39 Womens: Muller, Staci (gold), Torrie, Tonya (silver), Williams, Stephanie (bronze), Hall, Linda (4), Gyepesi, Jo-Anne (5). 40-49 Mens: Higa, Rod (bronze), Makarchuk, Alan (4), Hubble, Don (5). 40-49 Womens: Riddle, Robin (gold), Shimbashi, Kim (4), Huvenaars, Monique (5). 50-59 Womens: Fisher, Cathy (silver). 60 & Up Mens: Warkentin, Irwin (silver). 60 & Up Womens: Evans, Linda (gold).

Athletics — Bantam — 100 Metre Boys: Muller, Mason (bronze), Murphy, Rory (6). 100 Metre Girls: McNiven, Mackenzie (5). 1500 Meter Girls: Shimbashi, Amelia (gold). 200 Metre Boys: Torscher, Logan (8). 200 Metre Girls: Tessemaker, Lexi (4), McNiven, Mackenzie (5). 400 Meter Timed Girls: Mouland, Mackina (silver), McNiven, Mackenzie (bronze), Muller, Mason (5), Murphy, Rory (7). 800 Metre Finals Girls: Vayro, Rae-Anne (gold), Mouland, Mackina (silver).

Discus Girls: Sparks, Kitawna (gold), Richard, Shaylyn Annalise (bronze) (silver), Gurney, Jessica (7).

High Jump Boys: Murphy, Rory (8). High Jump Girls: Vayro, Rae-Anne (4), Sparks, Kitawna (6), Wright, Danielle (8).

Long Jump Boys: Muller, Mason (silver). Long Jump Girls: Meier, Sydney (silver), Tessemaker, Lexi (5).

Shot Put Girls: Richard, Shaylyn Annalise (gold), Sparks, Kitawna (silver), Wright, Danielle (5).

Triple Jump Boys: Muller, Mason (bronze). Triple Jump Girls: Sparks, Kitawna (5).

Junior — 1500 Metre Girls: Morrow, Raelene (gold). Long Jump Girls: Morrow, Raelene (gold). Masters — 100 Metre Mens: Makarchuk, Alan (bronze). 100 Metre Womens: Ferguson, Billie Jo (gold). 1500 Meter Womens: Ferguson, Billie Jo (gold). 200 Metre Womens: Ferguson, Billie Jo (gold), Muller, Staci (8). 400 Metre Womens: Ferguson, Billie Jo (gold), Muller, Staci (silver), Kolody, Derry (7). 50 Metre Womens: Miyanaga, Tamara (bronze). 800 Metre Finals Mens: Muller, John (gold). 800 Metre Finals Womens: Ferguson, Billie Jo (gold).

Discus Mens: Muller, John (bronze), Kolody, Derry (4). Discus Womens: Jensen, Anita (bronze), Burk, Patricia.

Javelin Mens: Kolody, Derry (5). Javelin Womens: Muller, Staci (bronze), Jensen, Anita (4), Shimbashi, Kim (7).

Long Jump Mens: Makarchuk, Alan (silver), Muller, John. Long Jump Womens: Muller, Staci (4), Miyanaga, Tamara (5), Jensen, Anita (7).

Masters Plus — 100 Metre Mens: Bryant, Ray (silver). 1500 Meter Womens: Evans, Linda (gold). 200 Metre Mens: Bryant, Ray (silver). 50 Metre Mens: Bryant, Ray (gold).

Javelin Womens: Evans, Linda (silver).

Long Jump Womens: Evans, Linda (gold).

Shot Put Womens: Evans, Linda (silver). Masters — Shot Put Womens: Miyanaga, Tamara (silver), Jensen, Anita (5), Shimbashi, Kim (7).

Triple Jump Mens: Muller, John (silver). Triple Jump Womens: Muller, Staci (gold).

Midget — 100 Metre Boys: Zukowski, Bartek (4). 100 Metre Girls: Wright, Genna (silver), Nevil, Jordan (bronze). 1500 Meter Boys: Muller, Kaleb (4). 200 Metre Girls: Nevil, Jordan (bronze), Wright, Genna (4). 800 Metre Finals Boys: Muller, Kaleb (silver). Boys 3000M: Muller, Kaleb (silver).

Discus Boys: Zukowski, Bartek (4), Turner, Kevin (5). Discus Girls: Wright, Genna (gold).

High Jump Boys: Zukowski, Bartek (6).

Javelin Boys: Turner, Kevin (6).

Long Jump Boys: Zukowski, Bartek (gold), Muller, Kaleb (silver). Long Jump Girls: Wright, Genna (5).

Shot Put Boys: Zukowski, Bartek (bronze).

Triple Jump Boys: Muller, Kaleb (silver). Triple Jump Girls: Wright, Genna (4).

Mighty Mite — 100 Metre Boys: Hansen, Heath (5). 100 Metre Girls: Gedny, Lexi (4). 200 Metre Boys: Lund, Kade (silver), Grimson, Erik (7), Moser, Carter (8). 200 Metre Girls: Gedny, Lexi (silver), Anderson, Avery (bronze), Muller, Preslee (4), Brown, Moanalei (6). 400 Meter Timed Boys: Love, Carson (6). 400 Metre Timed Girls: Wright, Emily (5). 50 Metre Boys: Hansen, Heath (gold), Hymanyk Kurt (7). 50 Metre Girls: Muller, Preslee (silver), Gedny, Lexi (4), Brown, Moanalei (7).

Ball Throw Boys: Lund, Kade (bronze). Ball Throw Girls: Muller, Preslee (4), Brown, Moanalei (5).

High Jump Boys: Lund, Kade (gold), Moser, Carter (5), Gurney, Tyler (7), Evanson, Will (8). High Jump Girls: Anderson, Avery (bronze), Muller, Preslee (6).

Long Jump Boys: Lund, Kade (bronze), Moser, Carter (5). Long Jump Girls: Brown, Moanalei (6).

Pee Wee — 100 Metre Boys: James, Kolby (silver), Stange, Cody (5). 100 Metre Girls: Shimbashi, Vicky (silver), Horvath, Hallie (bronze), Sorochynski Woloniuk, Nicole (4). 200 Metre Boys: James, Kolby (silver), Stange, Cody (8). 200 Metre Girls: Horvath, Hallie (gold), Sorochynski Woloniuk, Nicole (4), Shimbashi, Vicky, Wright, Darci (8). 400 Meter Timed Girls: Horvath, Hallie (5). 800 Metre Finals Boys: Weinberger, Kyle (5). 800 Metre Finals Girls: Urano, Chiaki (bronze).

Ball Throw Boys: Brown, Lannery (5), Muller, Seth (6). Ball Throw Girls:  Cranston, Jaiden (5).

High Jump Boys: Murphy, Jack (6). High Jump Girls: Wood, Abby (4). Long Jump Boys: James, Kolby (gold), Jensen, Jayce (6).

Shot Put Boys: Brown, Lannery (bronze), Gurney, Darren (6), Wright, Darci (8).

Senior — 100 Metre Mens: Bullock, Blake (gold). 200 Metre Womens: Doerksen, Lynn (gold). Discus Womens: Jensen, Cody-Lynn (silver), Williams Stephanie (bronze), Russell Reena (4). High Jump Womens: Jensen, Cody-Lynn (gold). Javelin Mens: Bullock, Blake (gold). Javelin Womens: Jensen, Cody-Lynn (gold), Williams, Stephanie (silver). Long Jump Womens: Williams, Stephanie (gold), Jensen Cody-Lynn (silver), Russell Reena (bronze). Shot Put Mens: Bullock, Blake (gold). Shot Put Womens: Jensen, Cody-Lynn (silver), Williams, Stephanie (bronze). Triple Jump Mens: Bullock, Blake (gold). Youth — 1500 Meter Girls: Richard, Shelby Rae (silver). 200 Metre Boys: Bennett, Nathan (gold), Doerksen, Wayne (4). 3000 Metre Girls: Richard, Shelby Rae (bronze). Discus Boys: Doerksen, Wayne (gold). Discus Girls: Steinborn, Caroline (gold), Gurney, Nicole (silver), Burk, Emily (bronze). High Jump Boys: Doerksen, Wayne (gold), Bennett, Nathan (silver). High Jump Girls: Miyanaga, Tea (gold), Simek, Paige (silver). Javelin Boys: Doerksen, Wayne (silver), Bennett, Nathan (4), Miyanaga, Tea (bronze). Shot Put Boys: Doerksen, Wayne (silver). Shot Put Girls: Miyanaga, Tea (gold), Burk, Emily (silver). Triple Jump Boys: Bennett, Nathan (bronze). Triple Jump Girls: Miyanaga, Tea (silver). Bantam — 4X100 Metre Boys: Team 1 (gold). Family — 4X100 Metre Relay: Team 2 (silver), Team 1(7). Masters — 4X100 Metre Womens: Team 1 (gold). Mighty Mite — Boys 4×100 – Team 1 (silver). 4X100 Metre Girls: Team 1 (gold). Pee Wee — 4X100 Metre Boys: Team 1 (gold). Girls 4×100: Team 1 (bold). Youth — 4X100 Metre Boys: Team 1 (gold). Badminton — Singles — Under 14 Years (13 & Under) Boys: Cruz Daniel, Jobert (gold), Makarchuk, Andrew (bronze). Under 14 Years (13 & Under) Girls: Payongayong, Cherilene (gold), Dyck, Elda (4). Under 18 Years (17 & Under) Girls: Miyanaga, Tea (bronze). Doubles — Under 14 Years (13 & Under) Girls: U14 Girls Team 1 (gold). Under 16 Years (15 & Under) Girls: U16 Girls  Team 1 (gold). Under 16 Years (15 & Under) Mixed: U16 Mixed Team 1 (gold). Under 18 Years (17 & Under) Girls: U18 Girls Team 1 (silver). Ball Hockey — Co-Ed — Under 10 years: U10 Team 1 (gold). Under 12 years: U12 Team 1 (gold). Under 14 years: U14 Team 1 (silver). Under 17 years: U17 Team 1 (gold). Baseball — Senior Division — Team 2 (silver). Team 1 (4). Basketball 3 on 3 — Boys Division — 16-17 Boys: Team 1 (gold). Team 2 (4). Girls Division — Girls 12-13 Team 1 (bronze). Girls 16-17 Team 1 (gold). Girls 9-11 Team 1 (silver). Beach Volleyball — 17 & Up Boys 2 on 2: Team 1 (gold), Team 2 (bronze). 17 & Up Girls 2 on 2: Team 2 (silver), Team 4 (5). Open Co-ed 4 on 4: Team 1 (gold), Team 2 (5). Cribbage — Open Pairs — Ronspies, Melvin (bronze), Shuya, Harry (4). Team 5 (silver), Team 3 (5). Cycling — Relay — 4×100 Under 10 Years Co-ed: Muller, Jewel (gold), Torsius, Mackenzie (silver), Boes, Alec (bronze). Road Race 11-12 Years Boys 8km: Muller, Seth (bronze), Buhler, Clinton (4). Road Race 11-12 Years Girls 8km: McNiven, Mackenzie (gold).

Road Race 13-14 Cadet Boys 20km: Muller, Mason (gold). Road Race 15-17 Junior Boys 20km: Muller, Kaleb (bronze), Meisner, Andrew (5). Road Race 8-10 Years Boys 6km: Boes, Alec (bronze), Bernhardt, Ethan (4). Road Race 8-10 Years Girls 6km: Muller, Preslee (silver), Torsius, Mackenzie (5). Road Race Masters 50+ Mens 20km: Gibson, Brent (gold), Kempe, Peter (silver), Torsius, Bill (4) Road Race Masters 50+ Womens 20km: Torsius, Elly (gold), Burk, Patricia (bronze). Road Race Senior 18-34 Mens 20km: Schmidt, Blake (silver), Waeckerlin, Daniel (bronze). Road Race Senior 18-34 Womens 20km: Russell, Reena (silver) Road Race Under 8 Years Boys 2km: Kramer, Vance (silver), Koizumi, Evan (bronze), Zuidhof, Ryker (5). Road Race Under 8 Years Girls 2km: Muller, Jewel (silver), Boes, Sydney (bronze), Torsius, Mikayla (5). Road Race Veteran 35-49 Mens 20km: Muller, John (silver), Friesen, Bert (bronze). Road Race Veteran 35-49 Womens 20km: Muller, Staci (silver), Zuidhof, Natalie (bronze). Time Trials 11-12 Years Boys 6km: Muller, Seth (silver), Gurney, Darren (4). TIme Trials 11-12 Years Girls 6km: McNiven, Mackenzie (gold). Time Trials 13-14 Cadet Boys 10km: Muller, Mason (gold), Waeckerlin, Peter (silver). Time Trials 15-17 Junior Boys 10km: Muller, Kaleb (silver), Meisner, Andrew (bronze), Burk, Jonathan (4). Time Trials 15-17 Junior Girls 10km: Burk, Emily (silver). Time Trials 18-34 Senior Men 10km: Schmidt, Blake (bronze), Waeckerlin, Daniel (4). Time Trials 35-49 Veteran Men 10km: Muller, John (4), Friesen, Bert (5). Time Trials 35-49 Veteran Women 10km: Zuidhof, Natalie (gold), Muller, Staci (silver). Time Trials 8-10 Years Boys 4km: Kunz, Ashton (5). Time Trials Masters 50+ Women 10km: Torsius, Elly (gold), Burk, Patricia (silver). Time Trials Under 8 Years Boys 2km: Love, Carson (gold). Time Trials Under 8 Years Girls 2km: Muller, Jewel (gold), Boes, Sydney (bronze), Torsius, Mikayla (4), Wright, Sadie (5). Teams — Relay 4×100 11-17 Years Co-ed Team 1 (gold), Team 2 (silver). Relay 4×100 18 & Up Mens: Team 2 (gold), Team 1 (silver). Relay 4×100 18 & Up Womens: Team 1 (gold). Relay 4×100 Family: Team 1 (gold), Team 2 (bronze), Team 3 (4), Team 4 (5). Relay 4×100 Senior Mixed: Relay Senior Co-Ed Team 2 (gold), Team 1 (silver). Relay 4×100 Under 10 Years Co-ed: Relay U10 Co-ed Team 1 (gold) Team 3 (silver), Team 2 (bronze). Equestrian — Barrels (Junior): Jonker, Jenna (gold), O’Brien, Riley (silver), Waeckerlin, Kathrin (4). Barrels (Senior): Stanek, Lauren (silver), Christiensen, Lonnie (4), Waeckerlin, Sylvia (5), Beginner Rider Classes- Walk/Trot WESTERN (Walk/Trot Equitation- 16 and under): Virostek, Kassidy (gold). Beginner Rider Classes- Walk/Trot WESTERN (Walk/Trot Pleasure- 16 and under): Virostek, Kassidy (bronze). Keyhole (Junior): O’Brien, Riley (gold), Waeckerlin, Kathrin (silver), Jonker, Jenna (bronze). Keyhole (Senior): Stanek, Lauren (silver), Christiensen, Lonnie (4), Waeckerlin, Sylvia (5). Open Jumper (2′ Maximum): O’Brien, Riley (bronze). Open Jumper (2’6 Maximum): O’Brien, Riley (4). Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter ENGLISH (Equitation- Senior): Stanek, Lauren (gold), Christiensen, Lonnie (silver), Lawson, Mackenzie (4). Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter ENGLISH (Pleasure- Pee Wee): Ferguson, Jessie (bronze), Ferguson, Vane (4). Equestrian – Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter ENGLISH (Pleasure- Senior): Lawson, Mackenzie (gold), Christiensen, Lonnie (bronze). Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter ENGLISH (Pleasure-Junior): O’Brien, Riley (bronze). Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter WESTERN (Pleasure- Junior): O’Brien, Riley (silver), Jonker, Jenna (4), Waeckerlin, Kathrin (5). Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter WESTERN (Pleasure- Pee Wee):  Ferguson, Jessie (gold), Ferguson, Vane (5). Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter WESTERN (Equitation- Junior): O’Brien, Riley (silver), Ellis, Karena (4), Jonker, Jenna (5). Open Rider Classes- Walk/Trot/Canter WESTERN (Equitation- Pee Wee): Ferguson, Jessie (gold), Ferguson, Vane (5). Open Rider Command Classes (Junior) ENGLISH: O’Brien, Riley (4). Open Rider Command Classes (Junior) WESTERN: Jonker, Jenna (gold), Waeckerlin, Kathrin (silver), O’Brien, Riley (bronze). Open Rider Command Classes (Pee Wee) ENGLISH: Ferguson, Jessie (4), Ferguson, Vane (5). Open Rider Command Classes (Senior) ENGLISH: Lawson, Mackenzie (gold), Stanek, Lauren (silver), Christiensen, Lonnie (4). Open Rider Command Classes (Senior) WESTERN: Stanek, Lauren (4). Open Rider Equitation over Fences (2′ Maximum- 16 and under): O’Brien, Riley (silver). Open Rider Equitation over Fences (2’6 Maximum- Junior): O’Brien, Riley (gold). Open Rider Reining Classes (16 and under):

O’Brien, Riley (gold). Poles (Junior): O’Brien, Riley (gold), Waeckerlin, Kathrin (bronze), Jonker, Jenna (4). Poles (Senior): Christiensen, Lonnie (bronze), Stanek, Lauren (4), Waeckerlin, Sylvia (5). Showmanship (Junior): O’Brien, Riley (gold), Waeckerlin, Kathrin (bronze), Ellis, Karena (4), Jonker, Jenna (5). Showmanship (Pee Wee): Ferguson, Jessie (gold). Golf — Boys 13-15 Years Handicap 0-9: Gedny, Chase (gold). Boys 13-15 Years Handicap 10-20: Wenbourne, Ace (bronze). Golf – Boys 13-15 Years Handicap 21+: Makarchuk, Andrew (bronze), Phillips, Tyson (4), Jensen, Eric (5). Girls 16-18 Years All Handicaps: Wilson, Jennifer (gold). Men 19-54 Yeras Handicap 13-18: Carlsen, Bryce (silver). Men 55 Years and Up Handicap 13-18: Carlsen, Frank (gold). Women 19-54 Years Handicap 0-6: Fisher, Cathy (gold). Women 19-54 Years Handicap 7-12: Wilson, Cindy (gold). Women 55 Years and Up Handicap 19- 24: Carlsen, Phyllis (gold). Family Mixed Two-some Team 1 (gold), Team 4 (gold). Handgun — Men 56 and Over Centre Fire: Nelson, Greg (gold). Men 56 and Over Novice Centre Fire: Corns, Bryan (gold), Luehr, Randy (silver). Men 56 and Over Novice Rim Fire: Luehr, Randy (gold), Corns, Bryan (silver), Hazell,

Dennis (bronze). Men 56 and Over Standard Pistol Match: Nelson, Greg (bronze). Mini Soccer — Under 10 Years Co- ed (2003&2004): Co-ed U10 Team 1 (gold). Under 8 Years Co- ed (2005&2006): Co-ed U8 Team 1 (5). Photography — 12 & Under Co- ed – Digital Manipulation: Huvenaars, Joshua (silver). 12 & Under Co- ed – My Home Town: Huvenaars, Joshua (gold). 12 & Under Co- ed – People: Simmons, Annika (silver), Hirsche, Jessie (bronze). 12 & Under Co- ed – Sport: Dyck, Elda (bronze).12 & Under Co- ed- Outdoors: Huvenaars, Joshua (gold), Wildeboer, Lammert (silver), Klok, Jenna (bronze). 13-17 Co-ed – Animal: Waekerlin, Sonja (silver), Bos, Kristin (bronze), Huvenaars, Renee (4). 13-17 Co-ed – Digital Manipulation: Bronsch, Carmen (gold), Huvenaars, Anika (silver), Kopervas, Jolayne (bronze). 13-17 Co-ed – My Home Town: Gansner, Nina (gold). 13-17 Co-ed – People: Huvenaars, Renee (silver), Miyanaga, Skylar (bronze). 13-17 Co-ed – Sport: Holmen, Daylin (gold), Tams, Samantha (silver), Miyanaga, Skylar (5). 13-17 Co-ed- Outdoors: Holmen, Daylin (5).18 & Over Co-ed – Animal: Gibson, Hayley (gold). 18 & Over Co-ed – Digital Manipulation: Hudson, Juli (5). 18 & Over Co-ed – My Home Town: Gansner, Stefan (4). Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – People: Holmen, Aline (4). Rugby — Female -18 Years and Under: U18 – Team 1 (silver). Soccer — Under 12 Years Co-ed (Born 01/02): Co-ed U12 Team 1 (5). Under 14 Years Co-ed (Born 99/00): Co-ed U14 Team 1 (bronze). Under 16 Years Co-ed (Born 97/98): Co-ed U16 Team 1 (bronze). Under 18 Years Co-ed (Born 95/96): Co-ed U18 Team 1 (silver). Tennis —  Ages 10-14 Singles Boys: Tams, Levi (gold). Ages 15-17 Singles Boys: Tams, Joey (bronze). Ages 36-45 Singles Womens: Cloutier, Tanya (gold). Ages 36-45 Mens Doubles: Team 1 (gold). Open Mixed Doubles: Team 1 (gold). Trapshooting — Girls 15-17 Years: Jensen, Maren (gold). Men 18-64 Years Class A (90- 100%): Hornby, Walter (bronze). Men 18-64 Years Class C (78- 84%): Oostlander, Adrian (gold). Men 18-64 Years Class D (77% & Under): Northcott, Dyson (gold). Men 65 Years and Over Class A (90-100%): Leong, Douglas (silver).

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe