Current Temperature

-1.1°C

October 19, 2020 October 19, 2020

St. Mary’s School honours student athletes

Posted on July 6, 2016 by Taber Times

By Greg Price
Taber Times
gprice@tabertimes.com

As the school year came to an end, so too did another successful year of athletics at St. Mary’s School.

The following is a list of minor and major awards for the 2015/2016 year:

Golf – Tyson Phillips and Linden Gouw (Most Dedicated).

Junior X-Country – Michael Hart (Most Dedicated).

Senior X-Country – Kaleb Muller (Top Performance).

JV Girls Volleyball – Rachel Gouw and Trista Duncan (MVP), Angel Cruz (Most Improved).

SV Girls Volleyball – Emily Ginther and Hallie Horvath (Hustle Award), Nichole Montemayor (Best Defensive Player), Saidey Parks (Coach’s Award).

SV Boys Volleyball – Carl Rodrigo (MVP), Stephen Montemayor (Hustle Award), Seth Muller (Sportsmanship Award).

JV Auroras Volleyball – Jessie Braun (Best Offensive Player), Kaitlyn Bos (Best Defensive Player), Cherilene Payongayong (Most Improved), Brittney Bartosek (Most Dedicated).

SV Auroras Volleyball – Jordan Baynham (MVP), Lauren Gouw (Hustle Award), Carter Nelson (Coach’s Award Consistency).

Celtics Volleyball – Clayton Bueckert (Most Improved), Kaleb Muller (Best All Around), Lucas Dykstra (Coach’s Award).

JV Girls Basketball – Anne Kleinjan and Kourtney Bos (Hustle Award). Rachel Gouw (Most Improved).

SV Girls Basketball – Hallie Horvath (Most Improved), Nicole Wolaniuk and Alyssa Pavka (Hustle Award).

JV Boys Basketball – Jeff Cabrera (MVP), Carter Utke (Sportsmanship Award).

SV Boys Basketball – Carl Rodrigo (MVP), Emmanuel Adra (Coach’s Award), Seth Muller (Most Improved).

Auroras Basketball – Kallee Bonette and Jessie Braun (Best Offensive), Christine Agravante (Best Defensive), Joie Cruz (Most Dedicated).

Celtics Basketball – Colton Weinberger (Most Improved), Jobert Cruz (MVP), Herman Wiebe (Coach’s Award Hardest Working Player).

Auroras Slo-Pitch – Lennae Wong (MVP), Amy Isaac (Most Improved), Kathleen Gonzalez (Most Dedicated).

Senior Badminton – Tyson Phillips and Landon French (Top Male Performance), Guianne Rodrigo and Christine Agravante (Top Female Performance).

Junior Badminton – Dallas Bodnar, Emmanuel Adra, Alyssa Pavka, Max Nevil, Ty Kiss (Top Performance).

Senior Track – Brandon Szigli (Top Male Best Performance), Hannah Horvath (Top Female Best Performance).

Junior Track – Rory Murphy (Top Male Best Performance), Hallie Horvath (Top Female Best Performance).

5 Sport medals senior high – Kaleb Muller, Mason Muller, Tyson Phillips.

5 Sport medals junior high – Beau Huseby, Hallie Horvath, Jack Murphy, Rory Murphy, Seth Muller, Kenzie Pyne.

4 Sport medals senior high – Andrew Meisner, Jessie Braun, Jobert Cruz.

4 Sport medals junior high – Ally Ginther, Alyssa Pavka, Charissa Bueckert, Mackenzie Baynham, Michaela Meldrum, Nicole Wolaniuk, Rachel Gouw, Spencer Phillips.

Storm Player of the Year – Carl Rodrigo and Hallie Horvath.

Academic Athlete of the Year – Tyson Phillips.

Brother Beaudoin Athlete of the Year – Tyson Phillips and Kallee Bonette.

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe