Current Temperature

-2.2°C

October 20, 2020 October 20, 2020

Vipers channel Olympics for win

Posted on August 10, 2016 by Taber Times
TIMES FILE PHOTO

By Nikki Jamieson
Taber Times
njamieson@tabertimes.com

Inspired by the Olympics, the eight members of the Vipers Swim team were inspired to go for the gold during the invitationals in Nanton last weekend.

Keeping in top form, the Vipers took home the Net Trophy, with their average scores higher then the seven other teams competing at the meet.

“With the Olympics going on, they’re getting themselves pumped up,” said Heather Dutton, Vipers coach. “When they were waiting for their races, they were watching in the gym from their iPads, getting them excited.”

The Vipers will head to Lethbridge next weekend for regionals, where they will compete for the top eight, before the top two swimmers head to provincials.

“We’re amping up for regionals next weekend. So we’ll start resting the kids and hope for best times there.”

Jessica Anderson placed high in the 11-and-12-year-old girls category, placing first in 50-metre fly-stroke (36.02) and second in 50-metre backstroke (39.95), 50-metre freestyle (33.75) and 100-metre backstroke (1:26.95).

Mikayla Kress had a trio of firsts in six-and-under girls, with 50-metre backstroke (1:04.08) 25-metre backstroke (28.93) and 25-metre flutter-stroke (27.98) and a third place finish in 25-metre free style (28.28).

Carrie Ross scored high in 18-and-over girls, placing first in 1,500-mete freestyle (28:54.92), second in 800-metre freestyle (14:42.18) and 100-metre IM (1:49.82) with a third place finish in 400-metre freestyle (7:02.01).

Dylan Saunders did well in the 11-and-12-year-old boys, placing first in 100-metre freestyle (1:24.48) and placing third in 50-metre freestyle (38.88) and 50-metre backstroke (48.81).

Renae Saunders had a clean sweep in the 15-17-year-old girls, scoring first in 100-metre fly-stroke (1:18.39).
200-metre IM (2:59.71), 50-metre fly-stroke (34.77) and 50-metre back stroke (36.56).

Tayla Silver had a trio of bronze in 11-and-12-year-old girls, placing third in 50-metre free style (35.35)) and 50-metre fly-stroke (39.73).

Danielle Wright had gold and silver in the 15-17-year-old girls, placing first in 100-metre backstroke (1:28.32) and 400-metre freestyle (6:11.13) and second in 50-metre freestyle (33.38) and 50-metre back stroke (39.55).

Darci Wright had a trio of gold in the 11-and-12-year-old girls, placing first in 100-metre fly-stroke (1:21.57), 50-metre freestyle (32.58) and 100-metre freestyle (1:11.48) and placing second in the 50-metre fly-stroke (36.60).

In the 17-and-under relay category, Anderson, Renae, Danielle and Darci scored two golds, with first place finishes in 200-metre medley relay (2:35.02) and 200-metre freestyle relay (2:14.18).

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe