Current Temperature

17.

January 28, 2021 January 28, 2021

Vipers push pace to provincial berths

Posted on August 17, 2016 by Taber Times
TIMES FILE PHOTO

By Greg Price
Taber Times
gprice@tabertimes.com

There were 21 Vipers vying for a spot at summer swimming provincials this past weekend, with several swimmers earning top times in one of the heats of their events for qualifying in Lethbridge this past weekend.

Top two times registered at regionals qualify for provincials in Edmonton which go this upcoming weekend, with the next four fastest times in the province in a given event awarded wildcard slots.

“We had 13 swimmers qualify for provincials,” said Teri Cook, head coach of the Taber Viper Swim Club. “We had a lot of swimmers that were longshots to make it and everyone stepped up. Heather and I were absolutely amazed with how we swam this weekend. Everyone was on their game.”

Jessica Anderson clocked in top time for 100-metre backstroke (1:20.68) and 50-metre backstroke (37.56), while taking a third-place time in 100-metre fly (1:22.79) and 50-metre fly (35.07) for 11-and-12-year-old girls.

In the 13-and-14-year-old girls field, Morgan Bos earned a top time in 100-metre fly (1:24.07), 100-metre IM (1:24.18) and 50-metre fly (34.44). Bos also finished in third for 50-metre freestyle (31.08).

Olivia Bos finished in first for 100-metre breaststroke (1:28.62) and 50-metre breaststroke (40.32). She had a third-place time of 1:26.52 for 100-metre IM for 11-and-12-year-old girls.

Jordyn Clarke competed in the grind of the 800-metre freestyle for 15-to-17-year-old girls, and came in second (13:17.40).

Chance Cook clocked top time for 100-metre backstroke (1:17.66) and 50-metre freestyle (26.30). He also finished in third in 50-metre backstroke (34.40) and 100-metre freestyle (1:00.99) for 13-and-14-year-old boys.

For nine-and-10-year-old girls, Ainsley Duell had a second-place time in 50-metre breaststroke (52.91).

In the same age category, Kayleigh Klemen drew a second-place time in 50-metre freestyle (38.79) and third place times in 50-metre backstroke (46.02) and 25-metre backstroke (21.27).

Mikayla Kress finished in third in 25-metre backstroke (27.63), 50-metre backstroke (1:03.14), and 50-metre freestyle (1:03.44) for six-and-under girls.

For 18-and-over boys, Dana Poole finished in second for 100-metre backstroke (1:55.99).

He took third in 100-metre freestyle (1:44.97).

Carrie Ross had competed in numerous long-distance events, taking first in 1,500-metre freestyle (27:13.69), second in 200-metre IM (3:49.31), second in 800-metre freestyle (14:18.65) and third in 400-metre freestyle (6:47.53) for 18-and over girls.

Renae Saunders competed in 15-to-17-year-old girls and took a top time in 100-metre fly (1:12.13), 50-metre fly (31.31), and 200-metre IM (2:47.59). She also took a second in 100-metre backstroke (1:19.20).

Tayla Silver’s time of 32.93 seconds was good enough for a third in 50-metre freestyle for 11-and-12-year-old girls.

Competing in the seven-and-eight-year-old 50-metre backstroke field, Jayda Tymko had a top time (52.06). She also had a third-place time in 50-metre breaststroke (1:02.49).

Petra Tymko competed in the same field and was a top finisher in 100-metre IM (1:57.61) and 50-metre backstroke (52.84). She also earned a third-place time in 25-metre backstroke (23.76).

Darci Wright earned first-place finishes in 100-metre freestyle (1:09.19), 50-metre fly (33.12), 50-metre freestyle (30.66), 50-metre fly (33.12) and 100-metre fly (1:18.00).

“I think there was maybe two or three swims tops where we didn’t get a best personal time,” said Cook. “We would have swimmers who would post their best time in the morning and then swimming for finals in the afternoon, they would get another best time on their swim the same day.”

After provincials this weekend in Edmonton, the Taber Viper Swim Club will be holding its year-end awards ceremony on Aug. 29 at 6 p.m. at the W.R. Myers library.

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe