Current Temperature

11.

February 27, 2021 February 27, 2021

Vipers swim to new personal bests

Posted on June 29, 2017 by Taber Times
POOL POWER: Instructors Teri Cook and Marnie Mouland talk with swimmers during the world’s largest swim lesson event hosted at the Taber AquaFun Centre last week. TIMES PHOTO BY TREVOR BUSCH

By Nikki Jamieson
Taber Times
njamieson@tabertimes.com

The recent swim meet in Pincher Creek may have seen fewer Vipers competing then usual, but it didn’t stop them from swimming to new distances.

“We had lots of best times at this meet, and some really good effort in the swim,” said Sara Clarkson, head coach of the Taber Vipers Swim Club.

The June 23 meet was further away from the Vipers home base, so fewer Vipers were able to attend. However, there were also fewer disqualifications.

“It means our practices are going well, because a lot of the younger ones aren’t getting disqualified for breast-stroke anymore, which was our main focus for a while.”

Several Vipers had also done well at not breathing in the water at the meet, with Clarkson giving a special nod to Jenna Clark and Rachel Pack, saying it’s an advance technique.

The Vipers showing at the Pincher Creek meet had some receiving getting aggregate medals for accumulated points, Jackson Jones (silver, boys 6 and under), Don Velarde (third, boys 8 and under), Petra Tymko (third, girls, 10 and under) and Jessica Anderson (third, girls 14 and under).

Anderson placed first in girls 13 & 14-year-old 100-metre backstroke (time of 1:25.68) and second in 50-metre flystroke (36.5) and 50-metre backstroke.

Isabelle Bennett placed third in girls 18-and-over 50-metre breaststroke (44.15).

Jenna Clarke won bronze in girls 15-17-year-old 200-metre IM (3:40.95).

Jodyn Clarke took home a second place finish in girls 15-17-year-old 200-metre free-stroke (3:07.58) and third in 400-metre free-stroke (6:42.25).

Sara Clarkson placed second in girls 18-and-over 100-metre backstroke (1:23.88) and third in 50-metre flystroke (41.88) and 100 IM (1:26.71).

Ainsley Duell placed third in girls 11 & 12-year-old 100-metre breaststroke (1:52.7)

Paige Hoffer paced third in girls 11 & 12-year-old 100-metre backstroke (1:54.44)

Adison Hutzul placed second in girls 9 & 10-year-old 200-metre free-stroke.

Taylor Hutzul placed second in girls 11 & 12-year-old 100-metre backstroke (1:49.25) and third in 200-metre free-stroke (3:39.37).

Jones had a trio of second place finishes in boys 6-and-under 25-metre free-stroke (30.14), 25-metre backstroke (32.99) and 25-metre flutterboard (33.25).

Mikayla Kress placed second in girls 7 & 8-year-old 25-metre backstroke (28.4).

Tayla Silver finished first in girls 13 & 14-year-old 50-metre flystroke (35.72).

Jayda Tymko placed second twice in girls 9 & 10-year-old 50-metre backstroke (49.39) and breaststroke (58.31), and two thirds in 50-metre free-stroke (45.01) and 100-metre IM (1:55.42).

Petra swept across the board, taking first in girls 9 & 10-year-old 50-metre backstroke (47.58), seconds in 100-metre IM (1:42.82) and 100-metre free-stroke (1:37.07) and third in 25-metre flystroke (20.46). Dion Velarde placed second in boys 11 & 12-year-olds 100-metre backstroke (1:34.0) and 50-metre backstroke (42.43) and third in 50-metre breaststroke (47.76).

Don placed first on boys 7 & 8-year-old 50-metre free-stroke (48.45), second in 25-metre backstroke (27.32) and third in 25-metre free-stroke (22.6). Madison Waugh placed second in girls 15-17-year-old 50-metre backstroke (42.94).

Vipers had also placed well in the relay swims, with younger Vipers competing in higher age categories.

“We didn’t have as many 16-17 year olds at this meet,so we actually moved younger kids up from the 13-14 category,” said Clarkson. “But even then, the 17-year old relay did very well at this meet.”

Adison, Petra, Jayda and Alexis Baier placed first in girl’s 10 and under 100-metre Medley relay (1:43.05). Waugh, Anderson, Jenna and Jodyn finished second in girls 17-and-under 200-metre medley relay (2:51.0) and third in 200-metre free relay (2:34.21).

Gemma Jones, Katelynne Kormos, Kaylee Hutzul and Morgan Bruce finished second in girls 8-and-under 100-metre freestyle (2:16.72). Hoffer, Taylor, Bennett and Duell placed third in girls open 200-metre medley relay (3:21.93) and second in 200-metre free relay (2:55.68).

Jones, Steven Pack, Dion and Don placed second in boys 12-and-under free relay (3:57.82).

The Vipers have the Canada Day weekend off, before heading up to compete in the Southern Alberta Summer Games on July 7-8.

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe