Current Temperature

1.4°C

September 22, 2018 September 22, 2018

Cornfest Fun Run results

Posted on August 29, 2018 by Taber Times
RUNNER UP: Participants in the Town of Taber Fun Run hustle down 50th Street. TIMES PHOTO BY TREVOR BUSCH

The following are the results of the 26th Annual Town of Taber Cornfest 3K/5K/10K Fun Run on Saturday morning. Individual times and their age/sex grouping are in brackets.

3K Overall

1) Faraja Nyirimihigo (13:16.22, 13-17M)
2) Kellen Lauwren (14:48.93, 12&UM)
3) Irena Kuyper (16:00.96, 12&UF)
4) Nathan Planger (16:52.06, 12&UM)
5) Jenna Bennen (17:13.04, 12&UF)
6) Annika Wight (17:21.26, 12&UF)
7) Janny DeVlieger (17:34.68, 55-64F)
8) Klaas Woudwijk (17:38.80, 12&UM)
9) Kaia Anderson (17:51.53, 12&UF)
10) Juliana Tiberio (18:15.85, 26-34F)
11) Kirk Hughes (18:34.73, 35-45M)
12) Ruby Valgardson (18:37.98, 12&UF)
13) Gerda Hoekstra (19:35.40, 13-17F)
14) Maria Fehr (19:35.49, 35-45F)
15) Trey Anderson (19:50.97, 12&UM)
16) Karina Chipman (19:52.08, 26-34F)
17) Matt Chipman (19:52.38, 26-34M)
18) Jodi Hummel (19:57.34, 26-34F)
19) Arlo Hummel (19:57.97, 12&UM)
20) Andrew Shaw (20:03.28, 12&UM)
21) Lena Fehr (20:49.87, 12&UF)
22) Charis Kuyper (20:53.19, 12&UF)
23) Allison Planger (21:01.49, 13-17F)
24) Marissa Kinniburgh (21:01.93, 13-17F)
25) Marleen Lauwren (23:07.08, 65+F)
26) Vinessa Sommerfeldt (23:26.96, 12&UF)
27) Shari Chipman (23:27, 55-64F)
28) Stephanie Sommerfeldt (23:27.04, 26-34F)
29) Rob Chipman (23:27.82, 55-64M)
30) Nova Valgardson (23:56.49, 12&UF)
31) Kirsten L. Ferguson (23:59.89, 46-54F)
32) Sandra Valgardson (24:07.98, 65+F)
33) Brady Valgardson (24:15.41, 35-45M)
34) Jeff Hughes (24:23.40, 35-45M)
35) Kinley Hughes (24:24.37, 12&UF)
36) David Wiebe (24:31.85, 65+M)
37) Naomi Klassen (24:32.16, 35-45F)
38) Lillian Klassen (24:32.37, 12&UF)
39) Charley Fletcher (24:50.09, 12&UF)
40) Justin Fletcher (24:50.95, 35-45M)
41) Klasina Hoekstra (25:21.81, 12&UF)
42) Gerda Woudwijk (25:27.90, 55-64F)
43) Gretha Hoekstra (25:28.68, 35-45F)
44) Tanner Fletcher (25:33.93, 12&UM)
45) Chayse Conrad (25:52.42, 12&UF)
46) Arabella Hughes (26:25.80, 12&UF)
47) Katelynne Kormos (26:38.06, 12&UF)
48) Easton Kormos (26:43.49, 12&UM)
49) Taryn Kormos (26:47.66, 12&UF)
50) Cannon Woordruff (26:54.83, 12&UM)
51) Olivia VanHornsveld (32:20.98, 12&UF)
52) Lorena Neufeld (32:23.77, 18-25F)

5K Overall

1) Solen Wood (16:29.45, 13-17M)
2) Brock Jensen (16:43.99, 13-17M)
3) Owen Stewart (18:37.88, 13-17M)
4) Erik Amelinckx (19:18.03, 13-17M)
5) Philip Vriend (19:34.77, 18-25M)
6) Benjamin Broadbent (19:54.48, 18-25M)
7) Bruce Stewart (21:02.27, 34-45M)
8) Marcel Veenstra (21:57.22, 18-25M)
9) Jesse Fitzpatrick (22:17.45, 34-45M)
10) Jeff Bryant (22:22.63, 55-64M)
11) Tyler Paul (22:28.40, 35-45M)
12) Lucas Bennan (23:00.43, 26-34M)
13) Wilf Robertson (23:17.50, 46-54M)
14) Riley Healy (23:27.19, 18-25M)
15) Chad Pierson (23:30.82, 46-54M)
16) Carson Gallant (23:46.77, 13-17M)
17) Mercy Trinh (24:14.43, 13-17F)
18) Helena Martens (24:42.43, 26-34F)
19) Blake Van Beers (24:44.16, 13-17M)
20) Kim Harris (24:50.82, 35-45F)
21) Arie McCoy (24:51.75, 12&UM)
22) Mark Carlson (25:19.54, 55-64M)
23) Grace Vanden Dool (26:01.99, 46-54F)
24) Donald McLean (26:31.19, 13-17M)
25) Mike Gray (26:48.30, 26-34M)
26) Kate Woudwijk (26:49.26, 26-34F)
27) Vanessa Bastura (26:54.20, 35-45F)
28) Karen Norlen (27:14.54, 55-64F)
29) Jesse Gough (27:27.11, 12&UM)
30) Thatcher Hughes (27:34.62, 13-17M)
31) Collette Carlson (27:44.59, 55-64F)
32) Mandy Timmer (27:47.17, 26-34F)
33) Kelly Barany (27:51.41, 46-54F)
34) Jane Scott (28:08.36, 55-64F)
35) Dylan Wiebe (28:08.99, 12&UM)
36) Alex Makarchuk (28:17.27, 12&UM)
37) McKell Woodruff (28:22.26, 26-34F)
38) Justin Cunningham (28:32.73, 26-34M)
39) Morgan Werewka (28:42.17, 12&UF)
40) Donald Bowman (28:48.95, 55-64M)
41) Rachel Pack (28:59.90, 13-17F)
42) Derrick Kromm (29.00.29, 35-45M)
43) Chuck Fletcher (29:04.19, 35-45M)
44) Jessie Taillon (29:06.45, 26-34F)
45) Anna Bareman (29:13.84, 35-45F)
46) Nikita Thornhill (29:19.58, 26-34F)
47) Lisa Powell (29:22.95, 35-45F)
48) Jacob Froese (29:22.63, 55-64M)
49) Catherine Tams (29:25.98 35-45F)
50) Lonnie Fletcher (29:47.34, 35-45F)
51) Cody-Lynn Jensen (29:50.34, 26-34F)
52) Zoe Wesseling (29:55.53, 12&UF)
53) Keaton Woodruff (29:57.78, 12&UM)
54) Brent Gibson (30:03.39, 55-64M)
55) Pascalle Wisse (30:05.14, 26-34F)
56) Laura McLean (30:07.38, 35-45F)
57) Kassidy Howells (30:07.68, 18-25F)
58) John W. Peters (30:08.49, 55-64M)
59) Isabel Nieland (30:13.46, 13-17F)
60) Jessica Banman (30:13.90, 18-25F)
61) Lauren Pack (30:15.06, 13-17F)
62) Richard Visser (30:25.50, 55-64M)
63) Gregory Broadbent (30:42.23, 46-54M)
64) Sean Cassidy (30:49.26, 46-54M)
65) Kaitlin Cavanaugh (30:55.49, 18-25F)
66) Gary Kirkwood (31:33.89, 13-17M)
67) Susan Huvenaars (31:54.42, 46-54F)
68) Richard Blackaby (32:03.40, 55-64M)
69) Irwin Workentin (32:03.52, 65+M)
70) Elizabeth Lukinuk (32:06.13, 35-45F)
71) Melissa Planger (32:23.61, 35-45F)
72) Ryan Hubble (32:36.30, 13-17M)
73) Joel Bennett (32:44.36, 26-34M)
74) Denise Wesseling (32:45.89, 12&UF)
75) Dale Halbert (32:46.34, 55-64M)
76) Erin Schoening (32:53.89, 35-45F)
77) Diana Fletcher (32:58.01, 35-45F)
78) Madisen O’Connor (33:02.58, 12&UF)
79) Jacob Paul (33:06.44, 12&UM)
80) Amanda Cavanaugh (33:47.81, 26-34F)
81) Lisa Blackaby (33:47.83, 55-64F)
82) Rachel Peters (33:50.90, 13-17F)
83) John Bareman (33:51.51, 55-64M)
84) Ellen Carter (34:05.62, 55-64F)
85) Toni Hanulik (34:10.39, 35-45F)
86) Amanda Turcato (34:24.25, 26-34F)
87) Lori Murphy (34:55.47, 55-64F)
88) Cynthia Murphy (34:56.07, 35-45F)
89) Tracy MacDonald (34:59.88, 55-64F)
90) Arlene Geeraert (35:39.52, 46-54F)
91) Sara Bastura (35:49.97, 35-45F)
92) Haylie Peters (36:41.87, 12&UF)
93) Jane Bydevaate (37:14.65, 65+F)
94) Sheri Osberg (37:22.47, 46-54F)
95) Kimberly Ivan-Wiest (37:23.12, 26-34F)
96) Bennett Hughes (37:35.05, 12&UM)
97) Breanna Gough (37:50.85, 12&UF)
98) Murray Kowalzik (38:06.24, 55-64M)
99) Allene Woodruff (38:14.70, 12&UF)
100) Julian Hazell (39:11.83, 26-34M)
101) Steph Hazell (39:12.48, 26-34F)
102) Samantha Tams (39:21.15, 18-25F)
103) Afton Gough (39:33.04, 12&UF)
104) Wendy Peters (40:24.38, 35-45F)
105) Crista Valgardson (40:30.05, 26-34F)
106) Richard Sugden (40:38.60, 65+M)
107) Courtney Daniels (40:44.88, 26-34F)
108) Brandon Shields (41:15.42, 26-34M)
109) Katie Shields (41:15.67, 26-34F)
110) Jasmyn Nieland (41:30.98, 13-17F)
111) Carolyn Shaw (41:43.74, 35-45F)
112) Barney Cunningham (41:53.76, 65+M)
113) Hayley Gibson (42:07.22, 18-25F)
114) Anita Jensen (42:14.82, 46-54F)
115) Matthew Chatterton (42:26.01, 18-25M)
116) Michaela Chatterton (42:26.33, 18-25F)
117) Lincoln Torsius (44:34.13, 12&UM)
118) Allison Fitzpatrick (44:35.14, 35-45F)
119) Kathleen Klemen (44:59.43, 55-64F)
120) Joanna Rist (47:08, 18-25F)
121) Bernd Rist (47:08.75, 55-64M)
122) Rhiannon Griffith (47:36.99, 18-25F)
123) Diane Field (48:41.32, 65+F)
124) Janna Bogaart (49:02.85, 35-45F)
125) Mikayla Torsius (49:41.61, 12&UF)
126) Evelyn Conrad (50:16.69, 55-64F)
127) Sue Krchnak (50:17.97, 55-64F)
128) Mackenzie Torsius (50:24.26, 13-17F)
129) Graden Paterson (51:09.31, 12&UM)
130) Kyle Paterson (51:11.39, 35-45M)
131) Brian Waldie (52:33, 65+M)
132) Hans Visser (53:09.80, 65+M)
133) Marianne Westerhoud (53:10.31, 55-64F)
134) Jude MacDonald (53:23.14, 13-17M)
135) Jason MacDonald (53:28.33, 35-45M)
136) Ashley Campbell (53:37.07, 26-34F)
137) Erin Lickiss (57:07.02, 35-45F)
138) Noel Kehler (57:09.05, 46-54F)

10K Overall

1) Darin Wight (38:49, 26-34M)
2) Brandon Bennett (40:28.39, 26-34M)
3) Derek Rasmussen (41:28.88, 35-45M)
4) Devin Defraine (42:10.82, 26-34M)
5) Ivan Aguilar (43:06.62, 35-45M)
6) Glenn Vanden Dool (43:15.57, 46-54M)
7) Arnold Bell (43:46.14, 46-54M)
8) Brendt Lukinuk (44:50.06, 35-45M)
9) Jim Carter (45:10.89, 55-64M)
10) Brett Conrad (45:49.67, 26-34M)
11) Sara Torsius (46:51.83, 26-34F)
12) Corwin Marks (47:53.05, 55-64M)
13) Angie Higa (48:42.52, 35-45F)
14) Ryan Kasko (49:19.32, 46-54M)
15) Keeley Milne (49:24.52, 35-45F)
16) Will Bogaart (49:25.60, 35-45M)
17) Maria Hughes (50:15.12, 35-45F)
18) Harold Ribar (50:31.07, 65+M)
19) Jody Harris (51:24.12, 46-54F)
20) Brian Kuyper (52:44.76, 35-45M)
21) Marjolein Claassen (53:28.17, 55-64F)
22) Charles Guenther (53:36.24, 65+M)
23) Sharon Kromm (54:12.46, 26-34F)
24) Sean Latta (54:26.02, 35-45M)
25) Christopher Ward (54:31.73, 46-54M)
26) Joseph Sommerfeldt (56:30.19, 35-45M)
27) Geoff Nash (56:36.67, 65+M)
28) Tracy Woodruff (56:53.35, 35-45F)
29) Kelly Stephen (56:58.46, 26-34F)
30) Andrea Davies (57:27.77, 35-45F)
31) Katrina Sexton (57:52.02, 35-45F)
32) Alan Poytress (58:05.18, 55-64M)
33) Kelly Strong (58:06.38, 55-64M)
34) Colleen Pack (58:46.19, 35-45F)
35) Josh Beutler (59:05.43, 26-34M)
36) Carson Hughes (59:13.44, 12&UM)
37) Reyna Woodruff (59:14.21, 12&UF)
38) Kimberly Van Leyenhorst (59:14.35, 26-34F)
39) Brooke Mulder (59:25.07, 26-34F)
40) Adrianna Thomson (59:51, 18-25F)
41) Emery Pinches (1:00:03.94, 12&UF)
42) Doreen Olfert (1:00:05.37, 65+F)
43) Gerri Rist (1:02:46.91, 13-17F)
44) Steven Hanulik (1:02:54.16, 35-45M)
45) Carolien Wesseling (1:03:19.68, 46-54F)
46) Dolf Nieland (1:03:42.48, 46-54M)
47) Jay Jerowsky (1:04:21.48, 26-34M)
48) Amber Jerowsky (1:04:23.06, 26-34F)
49) Shawn Parsons (1:06:02.55, 35-45M)
50) Sam Sekura (1:07:10.33, 18-25F)
51) Bernie Sekura (1:07:10.77, 55-64M)
52) Chantal Walowetz (1:10:08.48, 35-45F)
53) Phyllis Chow (1:10:09.48, 55-64F)
54) Mitchell Wesseling (1:11:49.53, 13-17M)
55) Quintina Halladay (1:17:46, 26-34F)
56) Mikelah Miller (1:18:35.90, 26-34F)
57) Amber Kallen (1:18:59.98, 26-34F)
58) Alice Nicholson (1:19:56.16, 55-64F)

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe