Current Temperature

11.5°C

September 21, 2019 September 21, 2019

Taber/M.D. shine at Summer Games

Posted on July 10, 2019 by Taber Times
TWO WHEELS: Taber area rider Owen Muller (foreground) was able to participate in this year’s Southern Alberta Summer Games which were located in Pincher Creek. TIMES PHOTO SUBMITTED BY EMMA SAWCHUK AND KEEGAN BRANTNER, TOWN OF TABER

The 2019 Southern Alberta Summer Games has come and gone in Pincher Creek which concluded this past weekend.

The following are results from local athletes: 

10 km Run – 10 km 30-39 Mens
Kuyper, Brian S
3 km Run – 3 km 12-15 years Girls
Muller, Preslee S
3 km Run – 3 km 40-49 years Men
Muller, John G
Kolody, Derry S
5 km Run – 5 km 11 & Under Girls
Kuyper, Irena B
5 km Run – 5 km 40-49 Womens
Muller, Staci G
Planger, Melissa S
Archery – Junior Compound Female
Vayro, Rae-Anne G
Archery – Masters 60+ (Open) Male
Horvath, Johnny B
Archery – Masters Traditional Male
Deme, Paul S
Archery – Pre-Cub Compound Boys
Vayro, Kaeden S
Archery – Senior Bow Hunter
Open Male
Vayro, George G
Archery – Senior Bow Hunter Release Male
Phillips , Harley G
Athletics – Bantam 100 Meter Girls
Nielsen, Madeline 5
Athletics – Bantam 200 Meter Girls
Nielsen, Madeline 5
Athletics – Bantam 400 Meter Girls
Nielsen, Madeline 6
Simmons, Katelynn 8
Athletics – Bantam 800 Meter Boys
Hoeskstra, Sebastian 7
Athletics – Bantam 800 Meter Girls
Simmons, Katelynn 7
Athletics – Bantam High Jump Girls
Nielsen, Madeline 4
Athletics – Bantam Javelin Boys
Hoeskstra, Sebastian G
Athletics – Bantam Javelin Girls
Nielsen, Madeline B
Athletics – Bantam Long Jump Boys
Bullock, Tanner 4
Athletics – Masters 100 Meter Mens
Remfert, Dan B
Athletics – Masters 200 Meter Mens
Kerkhoff, Kevin S
Athletics – Masters Discus Mens
Kerkhoff, Kevin 4
Athletics – Masters Discus Womens
Kerkhoff, Catherine B
Athletics – Masters Javelin Mens
Remfert, Dan G
Athletics – Masters Javelin Womens
Kerkhoff, Catherine B
Athletics – Masters Long Jump Mens
Kerkhoff, Kevin S
Athletics – Masters Plus 100 Meter Womens
Jensen, Anita G
Athletics – Masters Plus Discus Womens
Jensen, Anita S
Athletics – Masters Plus Javelin Womens
Jensen, Anita B
Athletics – Masters Plus Long Jump Women
Jensen, Anita G
Athletics – Masters Plus Shot Put Women
Jensen, Anita S
Athletics – Masters Shot Put Mens
Remfert, Dan B
Kerkhoff, Kevin 4
Athletics – Masters Shot Put Womens
Kerkhoff, Catherine B
Athletics – Masters Triple Jump Mens
Remfert, Dan G
Athletics – Mighty Mite 100 Meter Boys
DeBoer, Delphin S
Athletics – Mighty Mite 200 Meter Boys
DeBoer, Delphin S
Athletics – Mighty Mite 200 Meter Girls
Hoekstra, Selah 4
Hughes, Ivy 5
Woordman, Norah 6
Vanderwekken, Cadence 8
Athletics – Mighty Mite 400 Meter Boys
Woordman, Julian 5
Athletics – Mighty Mite 400 Meter Girls
Hoekstra, Selah 5
Woordman, Norah 6
Athletics – Mighty Mite 50 Meter Boys
Egeland, Chase G
DeBoer, Delphin S
Athletics – Mighty Mite 50 Meter Girls
Hoekstra, Selah 5
Remfert, Anistyn 7
Athletics – Mighty Mite Ball Throw Boys
Brodoway, Harlem 7
Athletics – Mighty Mite Ball Throw Girls
Remfert, Anistyn 8
Athletics – Mighty Mite Long Jump Boys
DeBoer, Delphin 7
Athletics – Mighty Mite Long Jump Girls
Remfert, Anistyn 4
Athletics – Pee Wee 100 Meter Boys
Kerkhoff, Carter 7
Athletics – Pee Wee 100 Meter Girls
Hoekstra, Naamiya B
Athletics – Pee Wee 200 Meter Girls
Hoekstra, Naamiya 5
Athletics – Pee Wee 800 Meter Girls
Hoekstra, Naamiya 7
Athletics – Pee Wee Ball Throw Boys
Kerkhoff, Carter 4
Athletics – Pee Wee Shot Put Boys
Remfert, Avery 5
Athletics – Youth 100 Meter Girls
Nielsen, Tegan B
Athletics – Youth 200 Meter Girls
Nielsen, Tegan G
Athletics – Youth Discus Girls
Nielsen, Tegan S
Badminton – Singles Open Boys
French , Landon B
Payongayong, Ronaldo 4
Badminton – Singles Under 14 Years (13 & Under) Boys
Jensen, Tage 4
Badminton – Singles Under 18 Years (17 & Under) Boys
Reyes, Joseph G
Murphy, Jack S
Badminton – Singles Under 18 Years (17 & Under) Girls
Zavala, Karla S
Cycling – Cycling Road Race 11 – 12 years Boys
Devlieger, Branson S
Hoeskstra, Sebastian B
Cycling – Cycling Road Race 8 – 10 years Boys
Muller, Owen G
Devlieger, Noah B
Cycling – Cycling Road Race 8 – 10 years Girls
Kuyper, Irena G
Vanderwekken, Chloe S
Cycling – Cycling Road Race Cadet 13 – 14 Girls
Muller, Jewel G
Cycling – Cycling Road Race Senior 18 – 34 Mens
Schmidt, Blake G
Cycling – Cycling Road Race Under 8 Years Boys
Bullock, Trent G
Devlieger, Barrett S
Boulay, Zachary B
Hoekstra, Elias 6
Brodoway, Harlem 7
Cycling – Cycling Road Race Under 8 Years Girls
Hamilton, Emma G
Kuyper, Charis G
Hamilton, Lily B
Devlieger, Kabrina 4
Vanderwekken, Cadence 5
Deboer, Jordynn 6
Cycling – Cycling Road Race Veteran 35 – 49 Mens
Muller, John G
Kuyper, Brian S
Kolody, Derry B
Cycling – Cycling Road Race Veteran 35 – 49 Womens
Muller, Staci B
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials 11 – 12 Years Boys 6 Km
Hoeskstra, Sebastian G
Devlieger, Branson S
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials 8 – 10 Years Boys
Muller, Owen S
Bullock, Trent 4
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials 8 – 10 Years Girls
Kuyper, Irena G
Hoekstra, Naamiya S
Bennen, Katelyn B
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Cadet 13 – 14 Years Girls
Muller, Jewel G
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Masters 50+ Men
Gibson, Brent B
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Masters 50+ Women
Devlieger, Janny G
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Senior 18 – 34 Mens
Schmidt, Blake G
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Under 8 Years Boys
Boulay, Zachary B
Devlieger, Barrett 4
Hoekstra, Elias 7
Kuyper, Samuel 8
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Under 8 Years Girls
Bennen, Jenna G
Hamilton, Emma S
Hamilton, Lily B
Kuyper, Charis B
Devlieger, Kabrina 5
Hoekstra, Selah 7
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Veteran 35 – 49 Men
Muller, John 5
Kolody, Derry 6
Cycling – Cycling Time Trials Veteran 35 – 49 Women
Muller, Staci G
Equestrian – 1. Peewee English Pleasure
Wilms, Shaydance 6
Equestrian – 13. Peewee Command
Wilms, Shaydance S
Equestrian – 17. Peewee Cross Rails
Wilms, Shaydance B
Equestrian – 27. Peewee Handi Horse
Wilms, Shaydance B
Equestrian – 33. Dressage Walk Trot
Wilms, Shaydance G
Equestrian – 40. Peewee Western Pleasure
Wilms, Shaydance S
Equestrian – 46. Peewee Western Equitation
Wilms, Shaydance S
Equestrian – 52. Peewee Command
Wilms, Shaydance S
Equestrian – 56. Reining
Wilms, Shaydance 6
Equestrian – 58. Peewee Trail
Wilms, Shaydance 4
Equestrian – 64. Peewee Barrel Racing
Wilms, Shaydance S
Equestrian – 68. Peewee Pole Bending
Wilms, Shaydance G
Equestrian – 7. Peewee English Equitation
Wilms, Shaydance 4
Handgun – Coed 21 – 54 years Centre Fire Pistol
Armfelt, Cory B
Handgun – Coed 21 – 54 years Novice Rim Fire
Remfert, Dan B
Handgun – Coed 21 – 54 years Standard Pistol Match
Armfelt, Cory B
Handgun – Senior Coed 65 and over Centre Fire Pistol
Nelson, Greg G
Handgun – Senior Coed 65 and over Standard Pistol Match
Nelson, Greg G
Photography – Photography 12 & Under Co-ed – Animal
Angyal, Chase 7
Photography – Photography 12 & Under Co-ed – Digital Manipulation
Angyal, Chase G
Photography – Photography 12 & Under Co-ed – My Home Town
Wilms, Shaydance G
Photography – Photography 12 & Under Co-ed – People
Angyal, Chase S
Photography – Photography 12 & Under Co-ed – Sport
Wilms, Shaydance G
Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – Animal
Williams, Malee 7
Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – My Home Town
Muller, Jewel 8
Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – People
Williams, Malee G
Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Animal
Gibson, Hayley 6
Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – My Home Town
Umbach, Roy 5
Gibson, Hayley 6
Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Sport
Gibson, Hayley G
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 100 Meter Freestyle Girls
Kress, Mikayla 6
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 25 Meter Backstroke Boys
Velarde, Don S
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 25 Meter Backstroke Girls
Kress, Mikayla 5
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 25 Meter Breaststroke Boys
Velarde, Don S
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 25 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Bruce, Morgan 5
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 25 Meter Butterfly Boys
Velarde, Don 4
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 25 Meter Butterfly Girls
Bruce, Morgan 4
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 50 Meter Backstroke Boys
Velarde, Don G
Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 50 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Bruce, Morgan 4
Kormos, Katelynne 6
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Meter Backstroke Girls
Tymko, Jayda G
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Tymko, Petra G
Carver, Rebecca 4
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Meter Freestyle Boys
Klemen, Evan G
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Meter Freestyle Girls
Carver, Rebecca G
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Meter Individual Medley Girls
Tymko, Petra G
Carver, Rebecca 4
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 200 Meter Individual Medley Girls
Tymko, Petra G
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Meter Backstroke Boys
Klemen, Evan G
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Meter Backstroke Girls
Tymko, Jayda S
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Tymko, Petra G
Carver, Rebecca 4
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Meter Butterfly Boys
Klemen, Evan G
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Meter Butterfly Girls
Tymko, Jayda B
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Meter Freestyle Boys
Klemen, Evan G
Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Meter Freestyle Girls
Tymko, Jayda S
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Meter Backstroke Boys
Velarde, Dion G
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Duell, Ainsley B
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Meter Freestyle Boys
Bevans, Heston 5
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Meter Freestyle Girls
Duell, Ainsley G
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Meter Individual Medley Boys
Velarde, Dion B
Bevans, Heston 6
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Meter Individual Medley Girls
Carver, Emily 6
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 200 Meter Timed Freestyle Boys
Bevans, Heston S
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Meter Backstroke Boys
Velarde, Dion S
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Meter Backstroke Girls
Klemen, Kayleigh 4
Hofer, Paige 6
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Duell, Ainsley B
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Meter Butterfly Boys
Velarde, Dion S
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Meter Butterfly Girls
Klemen, Kayleigh 4
Carver, Emily 6
Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Meter Freestyle Girls
Klemen, Kayleigh 4
Duell, Ainsley 6
Swimming – Ages 15-17 100 Meter Backstroke Girls
Anderson, Jessica G
Bos, Morgan S
Swimming – Ages 15-17 100 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Bos, Olivia G
Swimming – Ages 15-17 100 Meter Butterfly Girls
Bos, Morgan G
Anderson, Jessica S
Swimming – Ages 15-17 100 Meter Freestyle Girls
Bos, Morgan G
Swimming – Ages 15-17 200 Meter Individual Medley Girls
Bos, Olivia G
Swimming – Ages 15-17 50 Meter Backstroke Girls
Anderson, Jessica S
Swimming – Ages 15-17 50 Meter Breaststroke Girls
Bos, Olivia G
Swimming – Ages 15-17 50 Meter Butterfly Girls
Bos, Morgan S
Anderson, Jessica B
Swimming – Ages 15-17 50 Meter Freestyle Girls
Bos, Olivia B
Swimming – Ages 45 & Up 25 Meter Backstroke Womens
Ross, Carrie S
Trapshooting – 15-17 years – Boys – Class D
Muller, Seth G
Huseby, Beau S
Torscher, Carson 4
Trapshooting – 65 years and over – Men – Class D
Wedel, Rob G
Team Competition medal count:
Gold: 8
Silver: 7
Bronze: 5
Events M.D. of Taber teams competed in: Athletics, Badminton, Beach Volleyball,Cycling, Golf, Mini Soccer, Swimming.

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe