Current Temperature

0.9°C

October 22, 2021 October 22, 2021

St. Mary’s School honours student athletes

Posted on July 6, 2016 by Taber Times

By Greg Price
Taber Times
gprice@tabertimes.com

As the school year came to an end, so too did another successful year of athletics at St. Mary’s School.

The following is a list of minor and major awards for the 2015/2016 year:

Golf – Tyson Phillips and Linden Gouw (Most Dedicated).

Junior X-Country – Michael Hart (Most Dedicated).

Senior X-Country – Kaleb Muller (Top Performance).

JV Girls Volleyball – Rachel Gouw and Trista Duncan (MVP), Angel Cruz (Most Improved).

SV Girls Volleyball – Emily Ginther and Hallie Horvath (Hustle Award), Nichole Montemayor (Best Defensive Player), Saidey Parks (Coach’s Award).

SV Boys Volleyball – Carl Rodrigo (MVP), Stephen Montemayor (Hustle Award), Seth Muller (Sportsmanship Award).

JV Auroras Volleyball – Jessie Braun (Best Offensive Player), Kaitlyn Bos (Best Defensive Player), Cherilene Payongayong (Most Improved), Brittney Bartosek (Most Dedicated).

SV Auroras Volleyball – Jordan Baynham (MVP), Lauren Gouw (Hustle Award), Carter Nelson (Coach’s Award Consistency).

Celtics Volleyball – Clayton Bueckert (Most Improved), Kaleb Muller (Best All Around), Lucas Dykstra (Coach’s Award).

JV Girls Basketball – Anne Kleinjan and Kourtney Bos (Hustle Award). Rachel Gouw (Most Improved).

SV Girls Basketball – Hallie Horvath (Most Improved), Nicole Wolaniuk and Alyssa Pavka (Hustle Award).

JV Boys Basketball – Jeff Cabrera (MVP), Carter Utke (Sportsmanship Award).

SV Boys Basketball – Carl Rodrigo (MVP), Emmanuel Adra (Coach’s Award), Seth Muller (Most Improved).

Auroras Basketball – Kallee Bonette and Jessie Braun (Best Offensive), Christine Agravante (Best Defensive), Joie Cruz (Most Dedicated).

Celtics Basketball – Colton Weinberger (Most Improved), Jobert Cruz (MVP), Herman Wiebe (Coach’s Award Hardest Working Player).

Auroras Slo-Pitch – Lennae Wong (MVP), Amy Isaac (Most Improved), Kathleen Gonzalez (Most Dedicated).

Senior Badminton – Tyson Phillips and Landon French (Top Male Performance), Guianne Rodrigo and Christine Agravante (Top Female Performance).

Junior Badminton – Dallas Bodnar, Emmanuel Adra, Alyssa Pavka, Max Nevil, Ty Kiss (Top Performance).

Senior Track – Brandon Szigli (Top Male Best Performance), Hannah Horvath (Top Female Best Performance).

Junior Track – Rory Murphy (Top Male Best Performance), Hallie Horvath (Top Female Best Performance).

5 Sport medals senior high – Kaleb Muller, Mason Muller, Tyson Phillips.

5 Sport medals junior high – Beau Huseby, Hallie Horvath, Jack Murphy, Rory Murphy, Seth Muller, Kenzie Pyne.

4 Sport medals senior high – Andrew Meisner, Jessie Braun, Jobert Cruz.

4 Sport medals junior high – Ally Ginther, Alyssa Pavka, Charissa Bueckert, Mackenzie Baynham, Michaela Meldrum, Nicole Wolaniuk, Rachel Gouw, Spencer Phillips.

Storm Player of the Year – Carl Rodrigo and Hallie Horvath.

Academic Athlete of the Year – Tyson Phillips.

Brother Beaudoin Athlete of the Year – Tyson Phillips and Kallee Bonette.

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe

Support Local Newspapers

We are committed to providing local journalism to cover the things important to you an you're neighbours. Our paper depends on the revenue we get from advertising. We have noticed that you are currently running an Ad Blocker, please consider "White Lising" our site to help support your local Newspaper.