Current Temperature

19.6°C

July 18, 2019 July 18, 2019

Seed Fair results from March Ag Expo

Posted on April 18, 2019 by Taber Times
TIMES FILE PHOTO

By Heather Cameron
Alta Newspaper Group

The 2019 North American Seed Fair ran from Feb. 27-March 1, as part of the 2019 South Country Co-op Ag Expo at Lethbridge Exhibition Park.

The Seed Fair, presented by FortisAlberta, showcases over 25 classes of seeds that were displayed on the Seed Floor of the South Pavilion for the duration of the Ag Expo.

There were 26 classes in the Seed Fair and they were separated into cereal, pulse crop, forage seed, forage, junior classes, seed cleaning, and display entries. Each entry in the adult category had to be a two-kilogram sample while each entry had to be a one-kilogram sample.

In the cereal class, there were entries of Pedigreed Hard Red Spring Wheat, Pedigreed Winter Wheat, Pedigreed Durum Wheat, Pedigreed Soft White, Hard White Spring, Extra Strong and Prairie Spring Wheat, Pedigreed two-row Barley, Pedigreed six-row Barley, Pedigreed Oil Seed, and Pedigreed Oats, Triticale, and Rye. The Pulse Crop category featured submissions of Pedigreed Dry Peas and Pedigreed Pulse Crops while the Forage Seed category featured entries of Pedigreed Alfalfa Seed and Pedigreed Forage Seed. Forage submissions included entries of Alfalfa Hay, Grass, Grass/Legume Hay, the first cut of Timothy Hay, and Corn Silage.

In the Junior classes, there were entries of Hard Red Spring, Hard White Spring Wheat; Soft White, Extra Strong, and Prairie Spring Wheat; Durum Wheat, Winter Wheat, Triticale and Rye, Oilseeds and Pulse Crops. The seed cleaning plant competition featured entries based on quality of seed cleaning and quality of seed treatment.There was also a class of entries where licensed seed cleaning plants were invited to submit two-kilogram seed samples from commercial production of crops simply for display.

In Class 1, Pedigreed Hard Red Spring Wheat, Benci Seed Farms Inc. of Carmangay placed first while Tony Crooymans and Sons of Bow Island placed both second and third.

In Class 2, Pedigreed Winter Wheat, Chin Ridge Seeds Ltd. of Taber placed first; Stamp Seeds of Enchant placed second; and Mercer Seeds of Lethbridge County placed third.

In Class 3, Pedigreed Durum Wheat, Wiens Seed Farm of Herschel, Saskatchewan placed first; Lee Masters of Vulcan placed second; and Benci Seed Farms of Carmangay placed third.

In Class 4, Pedigreed Soft White, Hard White Spring, Extra Strong and Prairie Spring Wheat, Willms Seeds of Grassy Lake placed first; Stamp Seeds of Enchant placed second; and Benci Seed Farms of Carmangay placed third.

In Class 5, Pedigreed Two-Row Barley, Willms Seeds of Grassy Lake placed first and second while Chin Ridge Seeds Ltd. of Taber placed third.

In Class 6, Pedigreed six-row Barley, Assure Seeds of Acme placed first.

In Class 7, Pedigreed Oil Seed, Mercer Seeds Ltd. of Lethbridge County placed first and third while Willms Seeds of Grassy Lake placed second.

In Class 8, Pedigreed Oats, Tritcale, and Rye; Whitney Corns of Grassy Lake placed first and third while Willms Seeds of Grassy Lake placed second.

In Class 9, Pedigreed Dry Peas, Wiens Seed Farm of Herschel, Saskatchewan placed first while Willms Seeds of Grassy Lake placed second and third.

In Class 10, Pedigreed Pulse Crops; Wiens Seed Farm placed first; Willms Seeds of Grassy Lake placed second; and Benci Seed Farms Inc. of Carmangay placed third.

In Class 11, Pedigreed Alfalfa Seed; Bantry Seed Farms Ltd. of Tilley placed first and second while Erick Lutterotti of Brooks placed third.

Class 12 had no entries, but in Class 13, Alfalfa Hay; Huybregts Holstiens of Iron Springs placed first.

In Class 14, Grass and Grass/Legume Hay; Henk Val Roekel of Lethbridge County placed first and Brit Van Hierden placed second.

In Class 15, the first cut of Timothy Hay, Green Life Farms of Coaldale took first prize; Dekok Forgrens of Fort Macleod took second; and Tim Weins of Coaldale took third prize.

There were no entries for Class 16, Corn Silage, and in Class 17, Hard Red Spring Wheat and Hard White Spring Wheat, Leslie Bolstad of Lethbridge County placed first; Josiah Hofer of Fort Macleod placed second; Austin Willms of Grassy Lake placed third; and Mya Willms of Grassy Lake placed fourth.

In Class 18, Soft White, Extra Strong, and Prairie Spring Wheat, Austin Willms placed first and Mya Willms placed second.

In Class 19, Durum Wheat, Mitchell Wiens of Herschel, Saskatchewan placed first; Austin Willms placed second; Josiah Hofer placed third; Abigail Stamp of Enchant placed fourth; and Hannah Stamp of Enchant placed fifth.

In Class 20, Winter Wheat, Mya Willms placed first; Raylene Mercer of Lethbridge County placed second; Austin Willms placed third; and Hannah Stamp placed fourth.

In Class 21, Triticale and Rye, Mya Willms placed first; Austin Willms placed second; Abigail Stamp placed third; and Naomi Van Roessel of Bow Island placed fourth.

In Class 22, Oats and Barley, Josiah Hofer placed first; James Mercer of Lethbridge County placed second; Austin Williams placed third; and Mya Willms placed fourth.

In Class 23, Oilseed, Mya Willms placed first, Abigail Stamp placed second and fourth while Austin Willms placed third.

In Class 24, Pulse Crops; Mya Willms placed first, Abigail Stamp placed second, Leslie Bolstad placed third, Adam Weins of Herschel, Saskatchewan placed fourth; and Josiah Hofer placed fifth.

In Class 25, Quality of Seed Cleaning, Bantry Seed Farms Ltd. of Tilley placed first; Erick Lutterotti of Brooks placed second; and Stamp Seeds of Enchant placed third.

In Class 26, Quality of Seed Treatment; Stamp Seeds of Enchant placed first, second, and third.

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe