Current Temperature

6.9°C

October 19, 2019 October 19, 2019

Cornfest Fun Run draws participants from all over southern Alberta

Posted on August 28, 2019 by Taber Times
CARDIO COUNTDOWN: Participants in Saturday morning’s Cornfest 5K/10K Fun Run break out of the parking lot of the Taber Community Centre. TIMES PHOTO BY TREVOR BUSCH

Another edition of the Taber Cornfest Fun Run has come and gone, this time featuring newer categories of half marathon distances for more serious runners and shorter distances to encourage more family participation.

The following are results of chip time as listed by racepro.ca.

HALF CHIP TIME

MCILROY TREVOR 01:18:43.59
ROESCH NOLAN 01:42:26.99
MARKS CORWIN 01:52:55.99
PAUL TYLER 01:54:33.14
KRAMER JEREMY 01:55:11.22
HUGHES MARIA 01:56:43.38
CLAASSEN MARJOLEIN 01:58:47.40
HARRIS JODY 01:59:53.13
TAMS MARILYN 02:06:21.05
SANDERS JULIANNE 02:09:29.25
WOODRUFF TRACY 02:09:47.88
DAVY DAN 02:09:59.97
CUNNINGHAM BARNEY 02:14:46.14
HAMILTON JEFF 02:17:38.15
WARD CHRISTOPHER 02:18:00.69
CAMERON CODY 02:18:28.69
PACK COLLEEN 02:23:00.78
REMPEL CARRIE 02:26:46.29
HUGHES THATCHER 02:55:17.49
HUGHES JEFFREY 02:55:48.76

10K CHIP TIME

WRIGHT DARIN 00:39:33.20
SCHMIDTKE KIERAN 00:39:36.50
BRIDGEMAN DON 00:43:06.36
RASMUSSEN DEREK 00:43:28.00
DEFRAINE DEVIN 00:43:43.55
BELL ARNOLD 00:45:40.99
STOLK JORDY 00:46:58.78
HUVENAARS RENEE 00:48:22.24
GALLANT CARSON 00:49:20.72
TUCEK LUKASH 00:49:20.69
KWASNY DOMINIC 00:49:21.19
BROADBENT BENJAMIN 00:49:20.91
HIGA ANGIE 00:49:57.55
GILLESPIE TRIA 00:50:27.36
SEREDA NICK 00:50:33.52
RIBAR HAROLD 00:50:40.05
HOLTERMAN JEREMY 00:50:50.34
MORELLO NAOMI 00:52:28.79
KRAMER VANCE 00:52:32.34
MULLER STACI 00:53:07.15
WILLIAMS CAROL 00:54:21.86
VIROSTEK TAMMY 00:54:58.60
MCINTOSH MICHELLE 00:54:56.87
HUVENAARS JOSHUA 00:55:05.03
TAMS CATHERINE 00:54:59.74
DUECK DEAN 00:54:50.21
SHAW JEFF 00:57:18.40
DEGROOT ANDREA 00:58:32.31
DAVIES ANDREA 00:58:51.86
KUYPER BRIAN 00:59:10.81

5K CHIP TIME

BENNEN LUCAS 00:21:46.72
NYIRIMIGO FARAJA 00:21:59.61
KAMBEITZ BRANDON 00:22:13.66
KURIO BRETT 00:22:30.51
CHUBB AARON 00:22:52.97
TURCATO BRETT 00:23:15.07
FITZPATRICK JESSE 00:24:00.45
DAISLEY JEN 00:24:45.11
KORMOS DARREN 00:24:38.40
ROESCH BECKY 00:24:52.27
VEENSTRA MARCEL 00:24:56.81
MARTENS HELENA 00:25:16.07
HARRIS KIM 00:25:27.25
MCCOY ARIE 00:25:31.37
GORR ROD 00:25:45.25
WOODRUFF KADE 00:26:05.95
BURT JOHN 00:26:03.07
TIMMER MANDY 00:26:20.04
WESSELING MITCHELL 00:27:07.91
WESSELING ZOE 00:27:09.53
WOODRUFF KEATON 00:27:49.00
LECHELT KARLY 00:27:56.63
GRAY MICHAEL 00:28:05.50
HENRIE ASHLEY 00:27:54.63
WIEBE PETE 00:27:47.61
FEHR EVA 00:27:47.86
PAUL JACOB 00:28:41.77
LEAHY VAL 00:28:47.37
POZDNEKOFF JEN 00:28:52.00
WRIGHT ANNIKA 00:28:59.25

3K CHIP TIME

LAUWEN KELLEN 00:14:33.60
WIEBE DYLAN 00:14:47.23
BENNEN KATELYN 00:14:47.09
PLANGER NATHAN 00:15:04.50
DEVLIEGER JANNY 00:16:09.41
GIBSON BRENT 00:16:17.91
BENNEN JENNA 00:16:25.04
KUYPER CHARIS 00:16:35.11
DAVIS KARSYN 00:16:49.03
HUMMEL ARLO 00:16:49.64
TORRIE BROOKLYN 00:16:55.65
HOLTERMAN ISAAC 00:17:00.19
TORRIE JENN 00:18:11.25
WRIGHT PRESTION 00:18:19.41
WRIGHT HENRY 00:18:36.66
RIJKENS NATHAN 00:18:42.35
HUGHES KIRK 00:18:29.22
BASSETT SHELLY 00:19:02.41
MCCOY WYATT 00:19:28.60
KUYPER SAMUEL 00:19:32.44
PLANGER ALLISON 00:19:55.30
SHAW ANDREW 00:20:23.07
DAISLEY TYLERAH 00:21:34.27
BABRANYI LINDA 00:21:46.13
HOLTERMAN ELIZABETH 00:22:39.89
LAUWEN MARLEEN 00:23:00.52
KLASSEN LILLIAN 00:23:26.96
WIEBE DAVID 00:23:46.78
ZIELINSKI CHELSEA 00:23:55.10
CHIPMAN SHARI 00:24:14.65

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe